About the Ministry

Mandates of the Ministry of International Cooperation (MOIC) according to Presidential Decree No. 303 of 2004:

1. To draft laws and decrees relating to the achievement of MOIC’s objectives in the field of international cooperation.

2. To draft bilateral and regional agreements in the field of economic cooperation and technical assistance, and to carry out ratification procedures and follow up their implementation with governments, as well as international and regional organizations and institutions.

3. To draft agreements of loans, grants, financial guarantees, re-lending, grant allocation, guarantees and credit facilities.

4. To draft agreements of debt re-scheduling and debt swap with foreign governments and their affiliated authorities, as well as to carry out ratification procedures and follow up their execution.

5. To oversee Egypt’s relations with organizations and institutions engaged in economic cooperation, international and regional financing and investment guarantee, as well as with the United Nations (UN) agencies in the field of economic cooperation which requires the issuance of a decree by the Prime Minister .

6. To draft compensation agreements with foreign state governments, to carry out ratification procedures, follow up their execution and resolve relating problems.

 

Former Ministers

    Dr.

    Dr. Naglaa El Ehwany

    From:

    16/06/2014

    To:

    18/09/2015

    Dr.

    Dr. Ashraf El Araby

    From:

    30/01/2014

    To:

    15/06/2014

    Dr.

    Dr. Ziad Bahaa El Dine

    From:

    16/07/2013

    To:

    29/01/2014

    Dr.

    Dr. Ahmed Amr Darrag

    From:

    07/05/2013

    To:

    15/07/2013

    Dr.

    Dr. Ashraf El Araby

    From:

    02/08/2012

    To:

    06/05/2013

    Fayza

    Fayza Aboul Naga

    From:

    13/07/2004

    To:

    01/08/2012

    Dr.

    Dr. Ahmed El Darsh

    From:

    10/10/1999

    To:

    12/07/2004

    Zafer

    Zafer Selim El Beshry

    From:

    08/07/1997

    To:

    09/10/1999

    Dr.

    Dr. Nawal El Tatawy

    From:

    04/01/1996

    To:

    07/07/1997

    Dr.

    Dr. Youssef Boutros Ghali

    From:

    14/10/1993

    To:

    03/01/1996

    Dr.

    Dr. Maurice Makramallah

    From:

    13/10/1987

    To:

    13/10/1993

    Dr.

    Dr. Kamal El Ganzoury

    From:

    16/07/1984

    To:

    12/10/1987

    Dr.

    Dr. Wagih Shendy

    From:

    31/08/1982

    To:

    15/07/1984

    Mr.

    Mr. Mohamed Ibrahim

    From:

    03/01/1982

    To:

    30/08/1982